:: Home :: FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
UT3 - Bug?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.tcpclan.net Forum Index -> -= Help =-
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
steff
}TCP{ Fan


Joined: 09 Jan 2009
Age: 48
Posts: 33
Location: Germany --> Karlstadt/Main

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 7:36 pm    Post subject: UT3 - Bug? Reply with quote

moin guys,

i've a problem on ut3 at the map "tank crossing". Crying or Very sad
when i switch to the hoverboard - key [Q] i am 3 sec. in the sky of the map (with showing the scoreboard) before get the hoverboard - the only what i have is a screenshot "of the moment" . ^^ lol

techspecs:
ut3 - all updates
system - windozz vista home premium - (native on bootcamp, on my mac).
processes running in the background - windows defender?
thx for your help!

p.s.: ..now i resized the screenshot.. :p

best regards; steff'

_________________
TCP <-- Fan | but less time to join or try be a member Surprised=(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Apollo
úber Spammer


Joined: 14 Apr 2008
Age: 36
Posts: 805

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,


I dont have a clue.
Maybe go onto the Epic forums. Someone might have had the same problem. If not try and make an account and ask Epic themselfs.
I have a problem when installing the game, it lags my pc and it takes ages to install. First time it was ok, but I needed a fresh install of windows. I even tryed my m8s copy, still no joy. But it dont matter cuz UT3 is crap. Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steff
}TCP{ Fan


Joined: 09 Jan 2009
Age: 48
Posts: 33
Location: Germany --> Karlstadt/Main

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oki doke..

thx "apollo"

regards; steff'

;o)

_________________
TCP <-- Fan | but less time to join or try be a member Surprised=(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
}TCP{Snowbird
}TCP{Member


Joined: 22 Nov 2005
Age: 55
Posts: 3007
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Steff, I am also not sure, I had the game installed once, and it lagged forever, so ai have not done much with it. But, this sounds like an internal system problem. Like Apollo said, contact one of the ut3 forums, and try to get answers there. Sorry I could not help more. Frank
_________________
I'm the mapper, he's the DJ

Fresh Prince: Will Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
steff
}TCP{ Fan


Joined: 09 Jan 2009
Age: 48
Posts: 33
Location: Germany --> Karlstadt/Main

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moin Frank 'n Apollo, np.. thx.

The solution was (Frank's opinion/thought)..:

got a problem with my connection - dsl-router/dsl-sync (Latenzverhalten/behavior). i bought a new one - now it works!! ^

But i got a new problem, omg-sry:
sometimes i get 2 wapons at the same time - take a look on my both screenshots - incredible. i've 2 die 'n respawn do get the "normal" waponview. it's not all the time, but it's soooo crap i get this at the end of a match! lols.

P.S.: its so funny, 2 "quit" one problem 2 get another one.. lols
----> i hope this will disappare with the Mac-version!!! <---

very best regards; steff'

_________________
TCP <-- Fan | but less time to join or try be a member Surprised=(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marwin
}TCP{Member


Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Age: 41
Posts: 1246
Location: Rottenmann, Styria, Austria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Set weapon show to none?


Marwin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steff
}TCP{ Fan


Joined: 09 Jan 2009
Age: 48
Posts: 33
Location: Germany --> Karlstadt/Main

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

..moin Marwin;

u can select one wapon, only - that's the joke.. try to shoot with 2 of them ;o)

Greetings; Steff'

_________________
TCP <-- Fan | but less time to join or try be a member Surprised=(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
}TCP{Coco
}TCP{Member


Joined: 17 Dec 2006
Age: 47
Posts: 5614
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

I think he means the "Show Weapons" setting that toggles whether you can or can't see the weapon(s) you are carrying. At least in UT2004 such a setting exists - don't know if UT3 also has it though.

Coco.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
}TCP{Snowbird
}TCP{Member


Joined: 22 Nov 2005
Age: 55
Posts: 3007
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is most likely a bug in the ut3 version. Try updateing to the newest version.

Steff, you have to go to a ut3 specific forum. I can only guess, because I do not want to buy a new computer just to play the game. There are others that may have had this problem, and then a solution for it. SRY Embarassed

BTW, what router did you buy, and what provider do you have? Frank

_________________
I'm the mapper, he's the DJ

Fresh Prince: Will Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
steff
}TCP{ Fan


Joined: 09 Jan 2009
Age: 48
Posts: 33
Location: Germany --> Karlstadt/Main

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

;o) np.

i'll report the solution of this prob, too.. oki. Very Happy

i "bought" a telekom-router "speedport W501V" (normaly a WLAN Router with one LAN connection, only) - updated to current firmware >>28.04.38<<.
..got a Netgear Gigabit-Smart Switch (GS 108T) with 8 LAN Ports (..to get my wife 'n printer .. and and and.. connected.., too ;o). ^^
the router works very fine - increasing bandwith from 10Mbit to 14.xxx Mbit - without inter(r?)uption, great!

my provider is telekom (t-online.de). but i give u a better one with more config. possibilities (better routersystem etc.) --->> KABEL DEUTSCHLAND --->> 35Mbit!! for 23 Euro (incredible!) ..check it -->> if u can receive it - buy it! i got this info 3 weeks to late.. Surprised(

hey, thx all 'and hopefully waiting on a Mac-version of ut3 (amazon.co.uk info - selling will start in March 2009.. @ the moment lols.) - it MAKES fun - if u have a machine without "hiching & lagging" on ut3 - test it. ;o)

regards; steff'

_________________
TCP <-- Fan | but less time to join or try be a member Surprised=(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadape



Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Age: 47
Posts: 2
Location: Cyprus

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 12:55 am    Post subject: UT3 Bug Reply with quote

Uhm, I suppose you tried reproducing it before correcting the bug? To me it looks like it has something to do with closing a native debugger window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
-P-
}TCP{Stalker


Joined: 21 May 2008
Age: 50
Posts: 175
Location: The pig pen

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just go back to playing UT2k4 only .... all your issues with this will be gone Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
steff
}TCP{ Fan


Joined: 09 Jan 2009
Age: 48
Posts: 33
Location: Germany --> Karlstadt/Main

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

;o) <<--- _P

strange.., after install titan-pack, never get this "bug" again.
but u r right.. its more fun to play ut2k4 'cause there are more players i know ^^.
hmm.. ut3 feels like a little "anonym(ous?)".. communication sux lol.
and more other reasons for me are.. :
when i want to play ut3 - 1 or 2 times a week, the first 20min vista always want some updates and after them my "pctools" + the fu.... vista defender search @ the windows volume on my mac for viruses etc.
..conclution I'M BORED about it!!!

greetings; steff' (out of dresden, @ the moment ^^)

_________________
TCP <-- Fan | but less time to join or try be a member Surprised=(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.tcpclan.net Forum Index -> -= Help =- All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2012 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
Customized by }TCP{Carnage